Book of Abstracts

The detailed Book of Abstracts is available here.

Program overview

Detailed program

Monday, February 6

09:00–09:55 Ernst P. Stephan "hp-adaptive DG-FEM for Parabolic Obstacle Problems"

10:00–10:55 Claudio Canuto "Adaptive Fourier-Galerkin Methods"

11:00–11:30 Coffee break

11:30–12:25 Alfio Quarteroni "Discontinuous approximation of elastodynamics equations"

12:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:25 Monique Dauge "Weighted analytic regularity in polyhedra"

15:30–16:25 Jens Markus Melenk "Stability and convergence of Galerkin discretizations of the Helmholtz equation"

16:3017:00 Coffee break

17:00–17:55 Wolfgang Hackbusch "Selfadaptive Compression in Tensor Calculus"

Tuesday, February 7

09:00–09:55 Ian H. Sloan "PDE with random coefficients as a problem in high dimensional integration"

10:00–10:55 Fabio Nobile "Stochastic Polynomial approximation of PDEs with random coefficients"

11:00–11:30 Coffee break

11:30–12:00 Claude J. Gittelson "Potential and Limitations of Sparse Tensor Product Stochastic Galerkin Methods"

12:00–12:30 Alex Bespalov "A priori error analysis of stochastic Galerkin mixed finite element methods"

12:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:25 Dongbin Xiu "A Flexible Stochastic Collocation Algorithm on Arbitrary Nodes via Interpolation"

15:30–16:00 Alexander Litvinenko "Computation of maximum norm and level sets in the canonical tensor format with application to SPDE"

16:00–16:30 Matthias Maischak "p-FEM and p-BEM – achieving high accuracy"

16:30–17:00 Coffee break

17:00–17:55 Ernst Rank "To mesh or not to mesh: High order numerical simulation for complex structures"

Wednesday, February 8

09:00–09:55 Mark Ainsworth "Bernstein-Bézier finite elements of arbitrary order and optimal assembly procedures"

10:00–10:55 Spencer Sherwin "From h to p efficiently: balancing high or low order approximations with accuracy"

11:00–11:30 Coffee break

11:30–12:25 Joachim Schöberl "Domain Decomposition Preconditioning for High Order Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Tetrahedral Meshes"

12:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–18:00 Excursions to "Arithmeum" or Botanic Gardens, free time

Thursday, February 9

09:00–09:55 Leszek Demkowicz "DPG method with optimal test functions. A progress report."

10:00–10:55 Paul Houston "Application of hp-Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods to Bifurcation Phenomena in Pipe Flows"

11:00–11:30 Coffee break

11:30–12:25 Dominik Schötzau "Exponential convergence of hp-version discontinuous Galerkin methods for elliptic problems in polyhedral domains"

12:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:25 Thomas P. Wihler "A Posteriori Error Analysis for Linear Parabolic PDE based on hp-discontinuous Galerkin Time-Stepping"

15:30–16:25 Benjamin Stamm "Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Integral Equations with Applications to Electromagnetics"

16:30–17:00 Coffee break

17:00–17:55 Ralf Hiptmair "Convergence of hp-BEM for the electric field integral equation"

Friday, February 10

9:00–9:55 Annalisa Buffa "On local refinement in isogeometric analysis"

10:00–10:30 Lourenco Beirão da Veiga "Domain decomposition methods in Isogeometric analysis"

10:30–11:00 Alessandro Reali "Isogeometric Collocation Methods for Elasticity"

11:00–11:30 Coffee break

11:30–12:25 Giancarlo Sangalli "Isogeometric discretizations of the Stokes problem"

12:30–14:30 Lunch break

14:30–15:00 Alexander Düster "Numerical homogenization procedures in solid mechanics using the finite cell method"

15:00–15:30 Zohar Yosibash "Simulating the mechanical response of arteries by p-FEMs"

15:30–16:25 Yvon Maday "A generalized empirical interpolation method based on moments and application"

16:30–17:00 Coffee break