Schedule

Wednesday, October 21

08:00 Registration
09:00 Opening
09:15 Cédric Villani (Institut Henri Poincare): "Optimal transport and geometry - where we stand now"
10:15 Coffee break
10:40 Laure Saint-Raymond (Harvard University): "Exchangeability, chaos and dissipation in large systems of particles"
11:40 Alice Guionnet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): "Asymptotics of random matrices and related models: the uses of Schwinger-Dyson equations"
12:30 Lunch break
14:45 Felix Otto (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften): "A large-scale regularity theory for random elliptic operators"
15:45 Coffee break
16:10 Michel Goemans (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): "A Panoramic Tour through Combinatorial Optimization"
17:10 Paul Seidel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): "Topological quantum field theory and Lefschetz pencils"
18:20 Guided tours through the exhibition "Transcending Tradition" at the Poppelsdorfer Schloss

Thursday, October 22

09:15 Ingrid Daubechies (Duke University): "Mathematicians helping Art Historians and Art Conservators"
10:15 Coffee break
10:40 Jörgen W. Weibull (Stockholm School of Economics): "Evolution, Morality, and Mathematics"
11:40 Richard D. James (University of Minnesota): "New materials from mathematics: real and imagined"
12:40 Lunch break
14:45 Peter Scholze (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics): "Locally symmetric spaces and Galois representations"
15:45 Coffee break
16:10 Alexander Schrijver (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica): "Graph invariants and invariant theory"
17:10 Alfio Quarteroni (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne): "Reduced order models for the solution of partial differential equations"
18:30 Conference party with music by the Benjamin Himpel Duo

Friday, October 23

09:15 Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University): "Enumerative geometry and geometric representation theory"
10:15 Coffee break
10:40 Darrell Duffie (Stanford University): "Price Transparency in Over-the-Counter Financial Markets"
11:40 Manjul Bhargava (Princeton University): "What is known about the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Conjecture?"
12:30 Lunch break
14:45 Andrew Neitzke (University of Texas): "Some new geometric applications of quantum field theory"
15:45 Coffee break
16:10 Stanislav Smirnov (Université de Genève): "Clusters, loops and trees in the Ising model"
19:00 Concert of the Astor Trio at the Arithmeum