Hausdorff School

for Advanced Studies in Mathematics

Academic Program 2016

Introductory School for the Trimester Program "Mathematics of Signal Processing":

Advances in Mathematics of Signal Processing

Dates: January 11 – 15, 2016

Lecturers: Francis Bach (Paris), Simon Foucart (College Station), Karlheinz Gröchenig (Vienna), Jean-Luc Starck (Saclay), Stephen Wright (Madison)

Organizers: Massimo Fornasier (Munich), Mauro Maggioni (Durham), Holger Rauhut (Aachen), Thomas Strohmer (Davis)

 

Winter and Summer Schools:

Arithmetic Groups, their Cohomology and Arithmetic Applications

Dates: January 25 – 29, 2016

Lecturers: Günter Harder (Bonn), Eugen Hellmann (Bonn), Christian Kaiser (Bonn), Peter Scholze (Bonn), Joachim Schwermer (Vienna)

Organizer: Günter Harder (Bonn)

 

Derived Categories: Dimensions, Stability Conditions and Enhancements

Dates: March 29 - April 2, 2016

Lecturers: Arend Bayer (Edinburgh), Amnon Neeman (Canberra), Paolo Stellari (Milan)

Organizer: Daniel Bergh (Stockholm), Olaf Schnürer (Bonn)

 

 Low-rank Tensor Techniques in Numerical Analysis and Optimization

Dates: April 18 – 22, 2016

Lecturers: Lars Grasedyck (Aachen), André Uschmajew (Bonn), Bart Vandereycken (Geneva)

Organizer: André Uschmajew (Bonn)

 

Economics and Tropical Geometry

Dates: May 9 – 13, 2016

Lecturers: Elizabeth Baldwin (London), Michael Joswig (Berlin), Kazuo Murota (Tokyo), John Weymark (Nashville), Yoshinori Shiozawa (Osaka)

Organizers: Ngoc Tran (Bonn), Josephine Yu (Atlanta)

 

Introductory School for the Trimester Program "Von Neumann Algebras":

Von Neumann Algebras: Deformation/Rigidity, free Probability and Subfactors

Dates: May 17 - 25, 2016

Lecturers: Remi Boutonnet (San Diego), Adrian Ioana (San Diego), Masaki Izumi (Kyoto), Emily Peters (Chicago), Dima Shlyakhtenko (Los Angeles), Stefaan Vaes (Leuven), Dan Voiculescu (Berkeley)

Organizers: Dietmar Bisch (Nashville), Vaughan Jones (Nashville), Sorin Popa (Los Angeles), Dima Shlyakhtenko (Los Angeles)