Hausdorff School

for Advanced Studies in Mathematics

Academic Program 2017

Introductory School for the Trimester Program "Numerical Analysis of Multiscale Problems":

Numerical Analysis of Multiscale Problems

Dates: January 9 – 13, 2017

Lecturers: Björn Engquist (Austin), Robert P. Lipton (Baton Rouge), Daniel Peterseim (Bonn), Rob Stevenson (Amsterdam), Barbara Wohlmuth (Munich)

Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner (Baton Rouge), Björn Engquist (Austin), Max Gunzburger (Tallahassee), Daniel Peterseim (Bonn), Marc Alexander Schweitzer (Bonn)

 

Winter School:

Recent Development in Singular Stochastic PDEs

Dates: February 20 – 24, 2017

Lecturers: Ajay Chandra (Warwick), Nicolas Perkowski (Berlin), Hendrik Weber (Warwick), Lorenzo Zambotti (Paris)

Organizers: Massimiliano Gubinelli (Bonn), Hendrik Weber (Warwick)

 

Summer School:

Large Random Graphs: Geometry and Applications

Dates: April 3 - 7, 2017

Lecturers: Julia Komjathy (Eindhoven), Tobias Mueller (Utrecht), Matthias Schulte (Bern)

Contributory talks by Domenico Marinucci (Rome), Francois Massol (Lille), Victor Veitch (Toronto)

Organizers: Christoph Thäle (Bochum), Ngoc Tran (Bonn)

 

 

Introductory School for the Trimester Program "Applied and Computational Algebraic Topology":

Applied and Computational Algebraic Topology

Dates: April 24 – 28, 2017

Lecturers: Gerard Ben Arous (Lausanne), Ulrich Bauer (Munich), Ginestra Bianconi (London), Frederic Chazal (Paris), Michael Farber (London), Dmitry Feichtner-Kozlov (Bremen), Eric Goubault (Paris), Maurice Herlihy (Providence), Daniel Hug (Karlsruhe), Michael Kerber (Graz), Ran Levi (Aberdeen), Roy Meshulam (Haifa), Martin Raussen (Aalborg)

Organizers: Herbert Edelsbrunner (Klosterneuburg), Michael Farber (London), Dmitry Feichtner-Kozlov (Bremen), Kathryn Hess (Lausanne), Martin Raussen (Aalborg)

 

Summer School:

Derived Noncommutative Geometry

Dates: May 29 - June 2, 2017

Lecturers: Dmitry Kaledin (Moscow), Tony Pantev (Philadelphia), Bertrand Toën (Toulouse)

Organizers: Anthony Blanc (Bonn), Michael Brown (Bonn), Tobias Dyckerhoff (Bonn)

 

Introductory School for the Trimester Program "K-Theory and Related Fields":

K-Theory and Related Fields

Dates: June 19 – 23, 2017

Lecturers: Arthur Bartels (Münster), Moritz Kerz (Regensburg), Andreas Thom (Dresden), Charles Weibel (Rutgers)

Organizers: Guillermo Cortiñas (Buenos Aires), Hélène Esnault (Berlin), Christian Haesemeyer (Los Angeles), Holger Reich (Berlin), Jonathan Rosenberg (College Park)

 

Summer Schools: 

Random Constraint Satisfaction

Dates: July 17 - 21, 2017

Lecturers: Amin Coja-Oghlan (Frankfurt), Cristopher Moore (Santa Fe), Daniel Stefankovic (Rochester)

Organizer: Joe Neeman (Bonn)

 

Dispersive Equations, Solitons, and Blow-up

Dates: September 4 - 8, 2017

Lecturers: Piotr Bizon (Kraków), Yvan Martel (Palaiseau), Tadahiro Oh (Edinburgh)

Organizer: Herbert Koch (Bonn)