Monday, June 7

09:10-10:00 Ingrid Daubechies, Princeton University: Animation, Teeth and Skeletons ...
10:10-11:00 Erich Novak, University of Jena: How can we obtain tractability of multivariate problems?
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:00 Gitta Kutyniok, University of Osnabrück: Geometric Separation by Single-Pass Alternating Thresholding
12:00-12:30 Lawrence Carin, Duke University: Statistical nonlinear matrix completion
12:30-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-15:30 Wolfgang Hackbusch, MPI Leipzig: 1D data compression by tensor based methods
15:30-16:00 Rob Stevenson, KdVI Amsterdam: Space-Time Adaptive Wavelet Methods for Parabolic Evolution Problems
16:00-16:30 Angela Kunoth, University of Paderborn: Space-Time Adaptive Wavelet Methods for Control Problems Constrained by Parabolic PDEs
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:30 Stephan Dahlke, University of Marburg: Multilevel Preconditioning and Adaptive Sparse Solution of Inverse Problems
17:30-18:00 Gerd Teschke, Hochschule Neubrandenburg: Sparse recovery and compressed sensing in inverse problems

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

10:00-10:50  Emmanuel Candès, Stanford University, Robust Principal Component Analysis? 
10:50-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:00  Benjamin Recht, University of Wisconsin, The Convex Geometry of Inverse Problems 
12:00-12:30 Rachel Ward, New York University, Sparse Legendre expansions via l1 minimization
12:30-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-15:30 Stefan Kunis, Technical University of Chemnitz & Helmholtz Center Munich, Sparse and Fast Fourier Transforms in Biomedical Imaging 
15:30-16:00 Yonina Eldar, Technion Haifa, Xampling: Analog-to-digital at Sub-Nyquist rates
16:00-16:30 Mauro Maggioni, Duke University, Multiscale Geometric Analysis of Data Sets 
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:30 Przemyslaw Wojtaszczyk, University of Warsaw, Approximation of functions of few variables in high dimensions
17:30-18:00  Volodya Temlyakov, University of South Carolina, Orthogonal Super Greedy Algorithm and Applications in Compressed Sensing

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

9:00-9:50  Jean-Luc Guermond, Texas A&M University, Entropy viscosity for nonlinear conservation laws 
10:00-10:50  Alain Pajor, Université Paris Est - Marne-la-Vallée, Random polytopes and neighborliness 
10:50-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:00  Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta, On random matrices with independent log-concave columns 
12:00-12:30 Bojan Popov, Texas A&M University, Nonlinear Approximation Techniques Using L1 
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:50 Joel Tropp, California Institute of Technology, User-Friendly Tail Bounds for Sums of Random Matrices 
15:15 Excursion

Thursday, June 10, 2010

9:00-9:50  Wolfgang Dahmen, RWTH Aachen, Convergence Rates for Greedy Algorithms in Reduced Basis Methods 
10:00-10:50  Christoph Schwab, ETH Zurich, Convergence Rates for Sparse Adaptive Tensor Approximations of parametric and stochastic PDEs 
10:50-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:20  Albert Cohen, Université Pierre et Marie Curis Paris, Analysis of the reduced basis method for parametric elliptic PDEs 
12:20-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-15:30 Mark Iwen, University of Minnesota, Sparse Fourier Approximation in High Dimensions 
15:30-16:00 Karin Schnass, RICAM Linz, Dictionary Identification - Sparse Matrix-Factorisation via l1-Minimisation 
16:00-16:30 Maryam Fazel, University of Washington, A nullspace approach to low-rank matrix recovery 
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:30 Andrea Montanari, Stanford University, Message passing algorithms, random convex problems, and the risk of the LASSO 
17:30-18:00 Michael Elad, Technion Haifa, Topics in Minimum-Mean-Squared-Error (MMSE) Estimation in Sparse Approximation
20:30 Dinner at restaurant Im Stiefel (Bonngasse 30)

Friday, June 11, 2010

9:00-9:50 Piotr Indyk, MIT, Sparse Recovery for Earth Mover Distance 
10:00-10:30  Thomas Blumensath, University of Southhampton, Three Generalisations of Compressed Sensing 
10:30-11:00  Özgür Yilmaz, University of British Columbia, Quantization of Compressed Sensing Measurements 
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:00  Justin Romberg, Georgia Institute of Technology, Random coding for forward modeling 
12:00-12:30  Gabriele Steidl, University of Mannheim, Dithering by Differences of Convex Functions 
12:30-14:40 Lunch Break
14:40-15:30 Michael Griebel, University of Bonn, Dimension-wise integration of high-dimensional functions with applications to finance 
15:30-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:15 Roman Vershynin, University of Michigan, (Jointly with the Bonn Mathematical Colloquium) Non-asymptotic theory of random matrices and sparsity