Conference on

Private Information, Interdependent Preferences and Robustness: Theory and Applications

Date: May 30 - June 1, 2013
Place: University of Bonn, Germany
Conference Organizers: Dirk Bergemann, Felix Bierbrauer, Martin Hellwig, Benny Moldovanu, Stephen Morris

Program

Part I: Mechanism Design and Incentives in Bayesian Games, May 30, 14-17.30h

  1. Emir Kamenica: Competition in Persuasion (with Matthew Gentzkow)
    Discussant: tba
  2. Benny Moldovanu: On the Equivalence of Bayesian and Dominant Strategy Implementation (with Alex Gershkov, Jacob Goeree, Alexey Kushnir, Xianwen Shi)
    Discussant: Takuro Yamashita

  3. Eduardo Adzevedo: Strategyproofness in the Large (with Eric Buddish)
    Discussant: Xianwen Shi

Part II. Mechanism Design and Behavior, May 31, 9-12.30h

  1. Andrew Caplin and Daniel Martin: A testable theory of imperfect perception.
    Discussant: Jonathan Weinstein
  2. Dirk Bergemann, Stephen Morris and Satoru Takahashi: Interdependent Preferences and Strategic Distinguishability
    Discussant: Alia Gizatulina
  3. Felix Bierbrauer and Nick Netzer: Mechanism Design and Intentions
    Discussant: Alexander Frankel

13-14h Lunch Break

Part III. Public Economics, May 31, 13.30-17h

  1. Tilman Börgers: Robust Mechanism Design and Dominant Strategy Voting Rules (with Doug Smith)
    Discussant: Thomas Tröger
  2. Casey Rothschild: Optimal Taxation with Rent-Seeking (with Florian Scheuer)
    Discussant: Johannes Münster
  3. Felix Bierbrauer and Martin Hellwig: Mechanism Design and Voting for Public-Goods Provision
    Discussant: tba

20h Conference Dinner

Part IV: Dynamic Mechanism Design, June 1, 9-12.30h

  1. Daniel Krähmer and Roland Strausz: The benefits of sequential screening
    Discussant: Rahul Deb
  2. William Fuchs: Costs and Benefits of Dynamic Trading in a Lemons Market”  (with Andrzej Skrzypacz)
    Discussant: Stephan Lauermann
  3. Toomas Hinnosaar: Calendar Mechanisms
    Discussant: tba

13-14h Lunch Break

Part V. Macroeconomics, June 1, 13.30-17h

  1. Marek Kapicka: Efficient Allocations in Dynamic Private Information Economies with Persistent Shocks: A First Order Approach
    Discussant: Philipp Strack
  2. Mike Golosov and Maxim Troshkin: Optimal Dynamic Taxes (with Aleh Tsyvinski)
    Discussant: Juan Pablo Xandri
  3. Ivan Werning: Nonlinear Capital Taxation
    Discussant: John Weymark