Monday, February 6

Ernst P. Stephan "hp-adaptive DG-FEM for Parabolic Obstacle Problems"

Claudio Canuto "Adaptive Fourier-Galerkin Methods"

Alfio Quarteroni "Discontinuous approximation of elastodynamics equations"

Monique Dauge "Weighted analytic regularity in polyhedra"

Jens Markus Melenk "Stability and convergence of Galerkin discretizations of the Helmholtz equation"

Wolfgang Hackbusch "Selfadaptive Compression in Tensor Calculus"

Tuesday, February 7

Ian H. Sloan "PDE with random coefficients as a problem in high dimensional integration"

Fabio Nobile "Stochastic Polynomial approximation of PDEs with random coefficients"

Claude J. Gittelson "Potential and Limitations of Sparse Tensor Product Stochastic Galerkin Methods"

Alex Bespalov "A priori error analysis of stochastic Galerkin mixed finite element methods"

Dongbin Xiu "A Flexible Stochastic Collocation Algorithm on Arbitrary Nodes via Interpolation"

Alexander Litvinenko "Computation of maximum norm and level sets in the canonical tensor format with application to SPDE"

Matthias Maischak "p-FEM and p-BEM – achieving high accuracy"

Ernst Rank "To mesh or not to mesh: High order numerical simulation for complex structures"

Wednesday, February 8

Mark Ainsworth "Bernstein-Bézier finite elements of arbitrary order and optimal assembly procedures"

Spencer Sherwin "From h to p efficiently: balancing high or low order approximations with accuracy"

Joachim Schöberl "Domain Decomposition Preconditioning for High Order Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Tetrahedral Meshes"

Thursday, February 9

Leszek Demkowicz "DPG method with optimal test functions. A progress report."

Paul Houston "Application of hp-Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods to Bifurcation Phenomena in Pipe Flows"

Dominik Schötzau "Exponential convergence of hp-version discontinuous Galerkin methods for elliptic problems in polyhedral domains"

Thomas P. Wihler "A Posteriori Error Analysis for Linear Parabolic PDE based on hp-discontinuous Galerkin Time-Stepping"

Benjamin Stamm "Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Integral Equations with Applications to Electromagnetics"

Ralf Hiptmair "Convergence of hp-BEM for the electric field integral equation"

Friday, February 10

Annalisa Buffa "On local refinement in isogeometric analysis"

Lourenco Beirão da Veiga "Domain decomposition methods in Isogeometric analysis"

Alessandro Reali "Isogeometric Collocation Methods for Elasticity"

Giancarlo Sangalli "Isogeometric discretizations of the Stokes problem"

Alexander Düster "Numerical homogenization procedures in solid mechanics using the finite cell method"

Zohar Yosibash "Simulating the mechanical response of arteries by p-FEMs"

Yvon Maday "A generalized empirical interpolation method based on moments and application"