Hausdorff School

for Advanced Studies in Mathematics

Academic Program 2020

Perverse Sheaves in Enumerative Geometry

Winter School

Dates: February 10 - 14, 2020

Key Speakers: The following speakers will give a lecture series:

  • Sven Meinhardt (University of Sheffield)
  • Luca Migliorini (University of Bologna)
  • Yukinobu Toda (IPMU, Tokyo)

Additional Speakers:

  • Pierrick Bousseau (ETH Zürich)
  • Ben Davison (University of Edinburgh)
  • Albrecht Klemm (University of Bonn) tbc
  • Giulia Saccà (MIT) tbc
  • Junliang Shen (MIT) 

Organizers: Georg Oberdieck (Bonn), Johannes Schmitt (Bonn)

 

The p4est software for parallel adaptive mesh refinement – growth, harvest, and carpentry

Summer School

Dates: July 20 - July 24, 2020

Key Speakers: The following speakers will give a lecture series:

  • Carsten Burstedde (Bonn)
  • Tobin Isaac (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Lucas C. Wilcox (Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey)

Additional Speakers:

  • Donna Calhoun (Boise State University)
  • Timo Heister (Clemson University)

Organizers: Carsten Burstedde (Bonn), Lucas Wilcox (Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey USA), Tobin Isaac (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

 

Special Event, organized by HCM and ERC Synergy Grant HyperK

Dates: 31 August - 4 September, 2020

Key Speakers: The following speakers will give a lecture series:

  •  Ben Bakker (University of Georgia, Athens)
  •  Sasha Kuznetsov (Steklov Institute, Moscow)
  •  Alex Perry (IAS, Princeton)
  •  Guila Saccà (Columbia University, New York

Organizers: Olivier Debarre, Daniel Huybrechts, Emanuele Macri, Claire Voisin

 

 

Hausdorff School: MCMC: Recent developments and new connections

Summer School

Dates: 19 September - 25 September, 2020

Key Speakers: The following speakers will give a lecture series:

  • Francis Bach (INRIA and ENS Paris)
  • Arnaud Doucet (University of Oxford)
  • Tony Lelièvre (Ècole des Ponts ParisTech
  • Jesus María Sanz Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • Aaron Smith (University of Ottawa

Organizers: Andreas Eberle, Nawaf Bou-Rabee