Hausdorff School

for Advanced Studies in Mathematics

Academic Program 2017/2018

Winter School for the Junior Trimester Program "Symplectic Geometry and Representation Theory":

Categorification, representation theory and symplectic geometry

Dates: November 20 - 24, 2017

Lecturers: Eugene Gorski (Davis),Yankı Lekili (London), Andrew Mathas (Sydney), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)

Organizers: Anne-Laure Thiel (Stuttgart), Daniel Tubbenhauer (Bonn)

 

Winter School for the Trimester Program "Periods in Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry and Physics"

Periods in Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry and Physics

Single dates within the Trimester Program: January 3 - April 20, 2018

This school consists of introductory lectures to the activities of the trimester program ("Motives and Periods", "Regulators", "Amplitudes", "Picard-Fuchs Equations and Geometry", "Hypergeometric Motives").

Organizers: Spencer Bloch, Herbert Gangl, Vasily Golyshev, Fernando Rodriguez Villegas, Don Zagier

 

Summer School for the Trimester Program "Types, Sets and Constructions"

Types, Sets and Constructions

Date: May 14 - 18, 2018

Lecturers: tba

Organizers: Douglas S. Bridges (Canterbury), Michael Rathjen (Leeds), Peter Schuster (Verona), Helmut Schwichtenberg (München)
 

Summer School

Log-correlated Fields

Dates: June 11 – 13, 2018

Lecturers: Lisa Hartung (New York), Paul Bourgade (New York), Jon Keating (Bristol)

Organizers: Gaëtan Borot (Bonn), Anton Bovier (Bonn), Margherita Disertori (Bonn), Patrik Ferrari (Bonn)

 

Summer School

L-functions: Open Problems and Current Methods

Dates: June 25 - 29, 2018

Lecturers: Djordje Milicevic (Bryn Mawr), Matthew Young (Texas A&M), Philippe Michel (Lausanne), Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh (Duke University), Valentin Blomer (Göttingen)

Organizers: Lillian Pierce (Bonn/Duke University), Djordje Milicevic (Bryn Mawr)

 

Summer School

Combinatorial Optimization

Dates: August 20 - 24, 2018

Lecturers: Jaroslaw Byrka (Wroclaw), Neil Olver (Amsterdam), Laura Sanità (Waterloo), Ola Svensson (Lausanne)

Organizers: Jochen Könemann (Waterloo), Jens Vygen (Bonn)

 

Summer School for the Trimester Program "Logic and Algorithms in Group Theory"

Logic and Algorithms in Group Theory

Date: September 10 - 14, 2018

Lecturers: tba

Organizers: André Nies (Auckland), Eamonn O'Brien (Auckland), Katrin Tent (Münster)