Hausdorff School

for Advanced Studies in Mathematics

Academic Program 2017/2018

Winter School for the Junior Trimester Program "Symplectic Geometry and Representation Theory":

Categorification, representation theory and symplectic geometry

Dates: November 20 - 24, 2017

Lecturers: Eugene Gorski (Davis),Yankı Lekili (London), Andrew Mathas (Sydney), Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)

Organizers: Anne-Laure Thiel (Stuttgart), Daniel Tubbenhauer (Bonn)

 

Winter School for the Trimester Program "Periods in Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry and Physics"

Periods in Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry and Physics

Single dates within the Trimester Program: January 3 - April 20, 2018

This school consists of introductory lectures to the activities of the trimester program ("Motives and Periods", "Regulators", "Amplitudes", "Picard-Fuchs Equations and Geometry", "Hypergeometric Motives").

Organizers: Spencer Bloch (Chicago), Herbert Gangl (Durham), Vasily Golyshev (Moscow), Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (Trieste), Don Zagier (Bonn)

 

Summer School for the Trimester Program "Types, Sets and Constructions"

Types, Sets and Constructions

Date: May 3 - 9, 2018 (except Sunday, 6th)

Lecturers: Per Martin-Löf (Stockholm), Martín Escardó (Birmingham), Simon Huber (Göteborg), Robert Constable (Cornell University), Ulrich Kohlenbach (Darmstadt), Peter Aczel (Manchester), Andreas Weiermann (Gent), Rosalie Iemhoff (Utrecht), Matthew Hendtlass (Canterbury), Thierry Coquand (Göteborg)

Organizers: Douglas S. Bridges (Canterbury), Michael Rathjen (Leeds), Peter Schuster (Verona), Helmut Schwichtenberg (München)
 

Summer School

Log-correlated Fields

Dates: June 11 – 14, 2018

Lecturers: Lisa Hartung (NYU), Paul Bourgade (NYU), Jon Keating (Bristol)

Organizers: Gaëtan Borot (Bonn), Anton Bovier (Bonn), Margherita Disertori (Bonn), Patrik Ferrari (Bonn)

 

Summer School

L-functions: Open Problems and Current Methods

Dates: June 25 - 29, 2018

Lecturers: Djordje Milicevic (Bryn Mawr), Matthew Young (Texas A&M), Philippe Michel (Lausanne), Caroline Turnage-Butterbaugh (Duke University), Valentin Blomer (Göttingen)

Organizers: Lillian Pierce (Duke University/Hausdorff Center for Mathematics), Djordje Milicevic (Bryn Mawr)

 

Summer School

Optimal Transport meets Economic Theory

Dates: July 23 - 27, 2018

Lecturers: Constantinos Daskalakis (MIT), Alfred Galichon (NYU), Robert McCann (Toronto), Soumik Pal (Washington)

Organizers: Martin Huesmann (Bonn), Martin Pollrich (Bonn), Matthias Erbar (Bonn)

 

Summer School

Combinatorial Optimization

Dates: August 20 - 24, 2018

Lecturers: Jaroslaw Byrka (Wroclaw), Neil Olver (Amsterdam), Laura Sanità (Waterloo), Ola Svensson (Lausanne), László Végh (London)

Organizers: Jochen Könemann (Waterloo), Jens Vygen (Bonn)

 

Summer School for the Trimester Program "Logic and Algorithms in Group Theory"

Logic and Algorithms in Group Theory

Date: September 10 - 14, 2018

Lecturers: tba

Organizers: André Nies (Auckland), Eamonn O'Brien (Auckland), Katrin Tent (Münster)